house Chedington, near Beaminster
Court Farm Gallery
Hilltop barn conversion for 12 on a 60-acre sheep farm
Court Farm Gallery is a contemporary barn conversion on a 60-acre sheep farm at Chedington, near Beaminster. It stands on a hill with views over Dorset, Somerset and Devon, and a pub is 100m from the farm gate. It sleeps 12.
The main living area is open plan, with floor-to-ceiling glass doors, a large wood-burning stove, a table seating 12 to 14, a Smart TV, a projector and screen, board games and DVDs. The kitchen has a range-style electric oven, an induction hob, an American fridge/freezer with ice maker, a Nespresso machine, a dishwasher, and a utility area up a spiral staircase with a washing machine and tumble dryer. Ground source energy feeds the underfloor heating, topped up by solar panels.
Five en-suite bedrooms are on the first floor of the main house: three king-size, a double and a single, which has a pull-out single suitable for two children or one adult. A boot room and wet dog area on the ground floor of the adjacent building serve the main house, and a spiral metal staircase leads up to a self-contained studio with a double bed, a kitchenette and a bathroom. Every bathroom has a walk-in shower.
The enclosed garden has a paved dining area, furniture and a charcoal BBQ, and at the bottom of the lawn is a shepherd's hut with a sofa and a wood-burning stove. Croquet and table tennis are available. Parking is private. Two dogs are allowed, and additional charges may apply. EV charging is not permitted here; the nearest point is in the pub car park across the road. A railway carriage sleeping two more can be added, payable separately to the owners. The shop is 4.5 miles away and the beach 12 miles. The house suits a large family gathering or friends sharing, with six bathrooms for twelve guests.
At a glance
- Property type
- House
- Location
- Chedington, near Beaminster, Dorset
- Sleeps
- 12
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Bathrooms
- 6
- Nearest beach
- Eype's Mouth (15.3km)
- Check-in
- 17:00 onwards
- Check-out
- before 10:00
Amenities
- WiFi
- Parking
- Dishwasher
- Washing machine
- Dogs accepted
- Garden
- BBQ
- Wood burner
Highlights
- Open-plan living area with wood burner
- Six bedrooms and six bathrooms
- Shepherd's hut with sofa and wood stove
- Pub 100m from the farm gate
- Two dogs welcome, with a wet dog area
Like the look of Court Farm Gallery?
Check live dates and prices with HolidayCottages.co.uk.
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
- How many guests can Court Farm Gallery accommodate?
- Court Farm Gallery sleeps 12 guests across 6 bedrooms with 6 bathrooms.
- How far is Court Farm Gallery from the nearest beach?
- Court Farm Gallery is 15.3km from Eype's Mouth. There are 3 beaches within easy reach.
- Is Court Farm Gallery dog friendly?
- Yes, Court Farm Gallery welcomes dogs. Check with the provider for any restrictions on number of pets.
- Does Court Farm Gallery have parking?
- Yes, Court Farm Gallery has parking available for guests.
Why book through us
You book with the agency
Check availability takes you straight to the agency or booking site that handles this stay. Live dates, prices and terms are theirs - we never take the booking ourselves.
Same price, no fees
You pay the agency's own price, nothing on top. They pay us a commission for the introduction; you never pay us anything.
More to explore
Similar stays in Beaminster
Court Farm Gallery
Check availability