cottage Lyme Regis
Milton Cottage
Two-bedroom cottage for 4, beach 0.1 miles away
Milton Cottage sits in Lyme Regis, with the beach and the nearest pub both 0.1 miles away and a shop 0.3 miles off. The cottage is believed to date from the 19th century, and the sitting room has exposed beams.
The ground floor holds a sitting room and, as a separate room, a kitchen with a dining area. The kitchen has an electric oven, a gas hob, a microwave and a fridge with an ice box, and it opens onto the rear courtyard, an enclosed space with outdoor furniture. A TV and WiFi are provided, gas central heating keeps the house warm, and the rent includes fuel, power, bed linen and towels, so there is no bedding or towelling to pack.
Upstairs are the two bedrooms, one with a king-size bed and one with twin beds, and the one bathroom, shared by both bedrooms, has a bath with a shower over, a basin and a WC. The cottage sleeps four, which suits two couples travelling together or a small family who would rather walk to the sand than drive.
Pets and smoking are not allowed, and a good-housekeeping bond is payable. Winter, off-season, last-minute and Christmas short breaks can be booked at this cottage.
At a glance
- Property type
- Cottage
- Location
- Lyme Regis, Dorset
- Sleeps
- 4
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Nearest beach
- Lyme Regis Front Beach (500m)
- Check-in
- 16:00 onwards
- Check-out
- before 10:00
Amenities
- WiFi
- Garden
Highlights
- Beach 0.1 miles away
- Pub 0.1 miles away
- Enclosed rear courtyard with furniture
- King-size bedroom and a twin
- Gas central heating
Like the look of Milton Cottage?
Check live dates and prices with Sykes Holiday Cottages.
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
- How many guests can Milton Cottage accommodate?
- Milton Cottage sleeps 4 guests across 2 bedrooms with 1 bathroom.
- How far is Milton Cottage from the nearest beach?
- Milton Cottage is 500m from Lyme Regis Front Beach. There are 3 beaches within easy reach.
Why book through us
You book with the agency
Check availability takes you straight to the agency or booking site that handles this stay. Live dates, prices and terms are theirs - we never take the booking ourselves.
Same price, no fees
You pay the agency's own price, nothing on top. They pay us a commission for the introduction; you never pay us anything.
More to explore
Similar stays in Lyme Regis
Milton Cottage
Check availability