Rivers Corner, near Sturminster Newton
Rivers Corner Studio
Detached annex for six with a ground-floor bedroom and dogs welcome
Rivers Corner Studio is a detached annex with three bedrooms, sleeping six, at Rivers Corner, one mile from Sturminster Newton. Fields surround it, and a paddock lies across the driveway. The shops and pubs are a mile away, and the beach is 20 miles.
Inside, the hallway opens left into one room with the kitchen, lounge and dining table. There are two double sofa sets, one for watching TV and one for relaxing, and two sets of double French doors onto the outside area; a table seats six to eight, and there is a small football table. The kitchen has an oven, hob, microwave, fridge, dishwasher and washing machine; the freezer is in the cupboard under the stairs. A ground-floor king-size bedroom is down the hall. Upstairs are a king-size master with an en-suite bathroom (bath, separate shower and WC) and a third bedroom with a king zip-and-link bed that can be set as twin beds on request. A shower room is on the same floor, and there is a ground-floor WC.
Outside there is a patio with a bench-style table and seating, a gravelled courtyard and a charcoal barbecue that is available on request. The parking area takes three cars.
Up to three dogs are allowed, with extra charges, and they must stay downstairs. The annex suits a family or three couples who want separate bedrooms and don't mind dogs staying downstairs.
At a glance
- Location
- Rivers Corner, near Sturminster Newton, Dorset
- Sleeps
- 6
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Check-in
- 16:30 onwards
- Check-out
- before 10:00
Amenities
- WiFi
- Parking
- Dishwasher
- Washing machine
- Dogs accepted
- Balcony or terrace
- BBQ
- Ground-floor bedroom
Highlights
- Sleeps six in three bedrooms
- Up to three dogs allowed
- Parking for three cars
- Ground-floor king-size bedroom
- Gravelled courtyard with charcoal barbecue
Like the look of Rivers Corner Studio?
Check live dates and prices with HolidayCottages.co.uk.
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
- How many guests can Rivers Corner Studio accommodate?
- Rivers Corner Studio sleeps 6 guests across 3 bedrooms with 2 bathrooms.
- Is Rivers Corner Studio dog friendly?
- Yes, Rivers Corner Studio welcomes dogs. Check with the provider for any restrictions on number of pets.
- Does Rivers Corner Studio have parking?
- Yes, Rivers Corner Studio has parking available for guests.
Why book through us
You book with the agency
Check availability takes you straight to the agency or booking site that handles this stay. Live dates, prices and terms are theirs - we never take the booking ourselves.
Same price, no fees
You pay the agency's own price, nothing on top. They pay us a commission for the introduction; you never pay us anything.
More to explore
Similar stays in Sturminster Newton
Rivers Corner Studio
Check availability