house Crossways, near Warmwell
Sand Martin
Three-bedroom lakeside house for six with estate pool
Sand Martin is a three-bedroom house on a private estate of freshwater lakes and nature reserve at Crossways, near Dorchester and close to Warmwell. A king-size bedroom, a twin bedroom and a bunk bedroom are upstairs, along with a bathroom that has a bath, a separate shower cubicle and a WC. The king-size has an en-suite shower room.
Downstairs is a spacious lounge, kitchen and dining room in one, with large windows, a wood burner (first basket of logs supplied) and a Smart TV. The kitchen has an electric oven and hob, a fridge/freezer, a microwave and a dishwasher. A decked terrace outside has seating and a BBQ.
Parking is for one car at the house, with additional parking in the main car park. A restaurant and a pub are on the estate, and the shop is 2 miles away. The estate's shared facilities include a 25-metre heated outdoor pool, a cold plunge and a sauna, a 10-acre lake with a relaxation yurt and lakeside treatment pods, fishing at Otter Lake, and an outdoor adventure space with climbing and zip lines in woodland.
Access to the pool and spa is payable on arrival, and a refundable security deposit is paid direct to the site. No dogs are allowed. Check-in is from 4pm and check-out is before 10am. The house suits a family with children who want a terrace on the water and plenty to do on the estate.
At a glance
- Property type
- House
- Location
- Crossways, near Warmwell, Dorset
- Sleeps
- 6
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Nearest beach
- Ringstead Bay (6.9km)
- Check-in
- 16:00 onwards
- Check-out
- before 10:00
Amenities
- Parking
- Dishwasher
- Balcony or terrace
- BBQ
- Shared swimming pool
- Sauna
- Restaurant
- Bar or pub
- Wood burner
Highlights
- Decked terrace with BBQ beside the lake
- Bathroom with bath and separate shower cubicle
- Wood burner with a first basket of logs
- Shared heated outdoor pool and sauna on site
- Climbing and zip lines in woodland on the estate
Like the look of Sand Martin?
Check live dates and prices with HolidayCottages.co.uk.
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
- How many guests can Sand Martin accommodate?
- Sand Martin sleeps 6 guests across 3 bedrooms with 2 bathrooms.
- How far is Sand Martin from the nearest beach?
- Sand Martin is 6.9km from Ringstead Bay. There are 3 beaches within easy reach.
- Does Sand Martin have parking?
- Yes, Sand Martin has parking available for guests.
Why book through us
You book with the agency
Check availability takes you straight to the agency or booking site that handles this stay. Live dates, prices and terms are theirs - we never take the booking ourselves.
Same price, no fees
You pay the agency's own price, nothing on top. They pay us a commission for the introduction; you never pay us anything.
More to explore
Similar stays in Warmwell
Sand Martin
Check availability