house Burton Bradstock
The Granary, Burton Bradstock
Stone-built Burton Bradstock house for six with a woodburner
The Granary is a stone-built house in Burton Bradstock, close to the sandy beach, with the shop and pub both 0.1 miles away. Downstairs are a kitchen/diner and a sitting room with a woodburning stove, and patio doors lead out to the enclosed, lawned back garden. The village has thatched cottages, local pubs, a shop and a post office, with many countryside walks to discover.
Upstairs, three bedrooms sleep six: a king-size double with an en-suite walk-in shower, a second king-size and a twin. The family bathroom on the first floor has a bath with a shower over it, there is a cloakroom with a basin and WC, and the bedrooms have ample storage. The kitchen has an electric oven and hob, a microwave, a fridge/freezer, a dishwasher and a washing machine.
Off-road parking is for three cars. Electric cars cannot be charged from the house's domestic supply, and fast-charging points are available in the local area. Bridport and West Bay are both around three miles away. Gas central heating is fitted, and fuel, power, bed linen and towels are included in the rent.
No pets and no smoking are allowed, and a good-housekeeping bond is payable. The house suits a family or a group of friends of up to six who want a garden and room to park several cars, and have no dog.
At a glance
- Property type
- House
- Location
- Burton Bradstock, Dorset
- Sleeps
- 6
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Nearest beach
- Hive Beach (1km)
- Check-in
- 17:00 onwards
- Check-out
- before 10:00
Amenities
- WiFi
- Parking
- Dishwasher
- Washing machine
- Garden
- Wood burner
Highlights
- Sleeps six in three bedrooms
- Woodburning stove in the sitting room
- Off-road parking for three cars
- Enclosed rear lawned garden
- Shop and pub 0.1 miles away
Like the look of The Granary, Burton Bradstock?
Check live dates and prices with Sykes Holiday Cottages.
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
- How many guests can The Granary, Burton Bradstock accommodate?
- The Granary, Burton Bradstock sleeps 6 guests across 3 bedrooms with 2 bathrooms.
- How far is The Granary, Burton Bradstock from the nearest beach?
- The Granary, Burton Bradstock is 1km from Hive Beach. There are 3 beaches within easy reach.
- Does The Granary, Burton Bradstock have parking?
- Yes, The Granary, Burton Bradstock has parking available for guests.
Why book through us
You book with the agency
Check availability takes you straight to the agency or booking site that handles this stay. Live dates, prices and terms are theirs - we never take the booking ourselves.
Same price, no fees
You pay the agency's own price, nothing on top. They pay us a commission for the introduction; you never pay us anything.
More to explore
Similar stays in Burton Bradstock
The Granary, Burton Bradstock
Check availability