cottage Beaminster
Well Cottage - Beaminster
Grade II listed Beaminster cottage, two kings, pub 100 yards
Well Cottage is a Grade II listed stone cottage in a row of old buildings in Beaminster, 100 yards from the pubs and shops. Exposed beams run through the entrance space, and the open-plan living and dining area has a tiled floor and a window nook. It sleeps four.
The living area has a Smart TV with Netflix and a wood burner, and the first basket of logs is provided from October to the end of April; more can be bought from the owner. The kitchen has an electric oven and hob, a fridge/freezer, a microwave, a dishwasher and a washer/dryer. There is also an office with a window seat and a WC on this floor.
Steep cottage-style stairs with a rope handrail climb to the first floor, where the two king-size bedrooms and the bathroom are. The bathroom has a separate shower cubicle and a WC. At the back is a cobbled courtyard with a garden seat, and 12 stone steps lead up from it to a second, private garden area with a lawn, a patio and furniture.
Parking is on the street in the village, or in a pay and display car park about a 4 minute walk away. Children under 5 are not accepted. Two dogs are allowed, and additional charges may apply. Bridport is 6 miles away and the coast 7 miles. The cottage suits two couples or friends sharing who are fine with steep stairs and no parking at the door.
At a glance
- Property type
- Cottage
- Location
- Beaminster, Dorset
- Sleeps
- 4
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Nearest beach
- Eype's Mouth (10.6km)
- Check-in
- 16:00 onwards
- Check-out
- before 10:00
Amenities
- WiFi
- Dishwasher
- Washing machine
- Dogs accepted
- Garden
- Wood burner
Highlights
- Wood burner in the open-plan living area
- Two king-size bedrooms
- Cobbled courtyard and a second garden up 12 steps
- Pub and shops 100 yards away
- Two dogs welcome
Like the look of Well Cottage - Beaminster?
Check live dates and prices with HolidayCottages.co.uk.
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
- How many guests can Well Cottage - Beaminster accommodate?
- Well Cottage - Beaminster sleeps 4 guests across 2 bedrooms with 1 bathroom.
- How far is Well Cottage - Beaminster from the nearest beach?
- Well Cottage - Beaminster is 10.6km from Eype's Mouth. There are 3 beaches within easy reach.
- Is Well Cottage - Beaminster dog friendly?
- Yes, Well Cottage - Beaminster welcomes dogs. Check with the provider for any restrictions on number of pets.
Why book through us
You book with the agency
Check availability takes you straight to the agency or booking site that handles this stay. Live dates, prices and terms are theirs - we never take the booking ourselves.
Same price, no fees
You pay the agency's own price, nothing on top. They pay us a commission for the introduction; you never pay us anything.
More to explore
Similar stays in Beaminster
Well Cottage - Beaminster
Check availability